England North Derbyshire

Alfreton

c 1462 John Ormond born to John Butler 6th Earl Ormonde and Reynalda Obrien

James Ormond Lord Treasurer Ireland born to John Butler 6th Earl Ormonde and Reynalda Obrien

Wingfield Manor

Jun 1569 George Talbot 6th Earl Waterford, 6th Earl Shrewsbury [41] keeper Mary Queen of Scots

Ashbourne

1356 Edmund Cockayne born to John Cockayne and Cecilia Vernon

c 1360 John Cockayne Chief Baron of the Exchequer born to John Cockayne and Cecilia Vernon

1369 John Cockayne [44] died

1411 John Cockayne born to John Cockayne and Isabel Shirley

22 May 1429 John Cockayne Chief Baron of the Exchequer [69] died

1451 Margaret Melton [49] died

1451 Thomas Cockayne born to John Cockayne and Agnes Vernon

c 1477 Thomas Cockayne born to Thomas Cockayne and Agnes Barrow

May 1504 John Cockayne [93] died

1576 John Ferrers [62] died

Roger Cockayne born to John Cockayne and Agnes Vernon

St Oswalds Church

a 21 Jul 1403 Edmund Cockayne [47] buried

1438 William of Sturston Cockayne [28] buried

a 07 Jun 1438 John Cockayne buried

Apr 1537 Thomas Cockayne [60] buried

1538 Francis Cockayne [32] buried

a 1540 Dorothy Marrow [41] buried

1576 John Ferrers [62] buried

1592 Thomas Cockayne [72] buried

Margaret Longford buried

Dorothy Ferrers buried

Ashover

1464 Thomas Babington [88] died

c 1490 Isabel Dethick [89] died

13 Mar 1518 Thomas Babington [69] died

All Saints Church

1511 Editha Fitzherbert [54] monument

a 13 Mar 1518 Thomas Babington [69] buried

Aston

1367 John Melton born

Bakewell

c 1400 Anne Leche born

All Saint's Church

a 31 Aug 1565 George Vernon [57] buried

a 24 Jun 1584 Dorothy Vernon [53] buried

a 04 Jun 1611 John Manners [77] buried

Barlow

c 1429 Robert Cockayne born to John Cockayne and Agnes Vernon

1433 Margaret Eyre born to Robert Eyre

1433 Anne Eyre born to Robert Eyre

1433 Arthur Eyre born to Robert Eyre

c 1455 Agnes Cockayne born to Robert Cockayne

Barton Blount

c 1478 William Blount 4th Baron Mountjoy born to John Blount 3rd Baron Mountjoy and Lora Berkeley

Blackmere

08 Oct 1361 Ankaret Boteler [45] died

Bolsover

17 Apr 1643 Elizabeth Bassett [51] died

Castleton

Peverell Castle

Chatsworth

Chatsworth House

31 Mar 1555 Elizabeth Cavendish born to William Cavendish and Bess of Hardwick Hardwick

06 May 1938 Victor Christian William Cavendish 9th Duke Devonshire [70] died

1953 Charles Arthur Francis Cavendish [48] married Adele Astaire

Edensor

St Peter's Church

Cavendish Plot

a 21 Dec 1891 William Cavendish 7th Duke Devonshire [83] buried

a 24 Mar 1908 Spencer Cavendish 8th Duke Devonshire [75] buried

a 06 May 1938 Victor Christian William Cavendish 9th Duke Devonshire [70] buried

29 Jul 1963 Eunice Mary Kennedy [42] visited

29 Jul 1963 John Fitzgerald Kennedy [46] visited

Chesterfield

Battle of Chesterfield: Barons 15 May 1266

Baldwin Wake [28]

John Eyvil

Roger Mandeville

John Clinton

Henry Hastings [31]

Robert Ferrers 6th Earl Derby [27] captured

Battle of Chesterfield: Royal 15 May 1266

John Warenne 6th Earl Surrey [35]

Henry "Almain" Cornwall [31]

1452 Thomas Foljambe [42] died

1470 Henry Pole born to Peter Pole

a 27 Mar 1472 Godfrey Foljambe [0] buried

1478 Henry Pole [70] died

1503 Henry Foljambe [70] buried

c 1529 Roger Foljambe [41] died

24 May 1529 Catherine Leeke [53] died

1536 Alice Fitzwilliam [35] died

26 Sep 1558 James Foljambe [47] died

Dec 1584 Godfrey Foljambe [57] died

02 Jan 1627 Frances Foljambe baptised

Henage

c 1408 Henry Pole born to Peter Pole

c 1450 Peter Pole born to Henry Pole and Alice Dethick

Linacre Hall

c 1488 Roger Foljambe born to Henry Foljambe and Benedicta Vernon

c 1524 Roger Foljambe born to Roger Foljambe and Helena Coke

St Mary and All Saints

Foljambe Vault

27 Sep 1600 Francis Foljambe buried

15 Jan 1604 Thomas of Aldwark Foljambe buried

Codnor

08 Sep 1219 Henry Grey [64] died

c 1255 Henry 1st Baron Grey Codnor born to John of Heaton Grey

c 1282 Richard 2nd Baron Grey Codnor born to Henry 1st Baron Grey Codnor and Eleanor Courtenay

1285 Lucy Grey born to Henry 1st Baron Grey Codnor and Eleanor Courtenay

c 1305 John 3rd Baron Grey Codnor born to Richard 2nd Baron Grey Codnor and Joan Somerville

c 1306 Henry Grey born to Richard 2nd Baron Grey Codnor and Joan Somerville

c 1310 Gilbert Grey born to Richard 2nd Baron Grey Codnor and Joan Somerville

10 Mar 1335 Richard 2nd Baron Grey Codnor [53] died

1344 Alice Lisle [35] died

14 Dec 1392 Henry Grey [61] died

Codnor Castle

1481 David Zouche born to John Zouche and Elizabeth St John

Darley

Darley Abbey

a 23 Sep 1459 James Tuchet 5th Baron Audley [61] buried

Derby

a 04 Jan 871 Æthelwulf of Berkshire Mercian Earldorman Berkshire [46] buried

Derby Cathedral

a 30 Mar 1806 Georgiana Spencer [49] buried

Ferrers

05 Feb 1228 Sybil Braose [71] died

Morley

1566 Henry Sacheverell born to Henry Sacheverell and Jane Ireton

Dethick

William Dethick died

Anne Bradbourne died

Dethick Manor

c 1450 Henry Babington born to John Babington and Isabel Bradbourne

c 1455 Anne Babington born to John Babington and Isabel Bradbourne

c 1476 Anthony Babington born to Thomas Babington and Editha Fitzherbert

c 1478 Catherine Babington born to Thomas Babington and Editha Fitzherbert

c 1479 John "The Elder" Babington born to Thomas Babington and Editha Fitzherbert

c 1482 Ralph Babington born to Thomas Babington and Editha Fitzherbert

c 1492 Elizabeth Babington born to John Babington and Isabel Bradbourne

1518 Catherine Babington born to Anthony Babington and Catherine Ferrers

1530 Henry Babington born to Thomas Babington and Katherine Sacheverell

23 Aug 1536 Anthony Babington [60] died

24 Oct 1561 Anthony Babington born to Henry Babington and Mary Darcy

Egginton

1197 Ermentrude Ferrers born to Robert Ferrers and Joan Boclande

1253 Robert Stafford born to Robert Stafford and Alice Corbet

1278 Johanna Stafford born to Robert Stafford and Gundreda Stafford

Elvaston

1348 Walter Blount born to John Blount and Eleanor Beauchamp

1377 John Blount born to John Blount and Isabell Cornwall

13 Jun 1391 Eleanor Beauchamp [64] died

1456 Thomas Blount [66] died

Etwall

c 1447 John Fitzherbert born to Nicholas Fitzherbert and Alice Booth

1455 Margaret Babington born to John Babington and Isabel Bradbourne

Fenny Bentley

1470 George Beresford born

1520 Benedicta Bradbourne [25] died

1520 George Beresford [50] died

Haddon Hall

c 1346 Richard Vernon born to William Vernon

c 1368 Richard Vernon born to Richard Vernon and Juliana Pembridge

c 1389 Richard Vernon born to Richard Vernon and Joan ferch Rhys Griffith

c 1415 Elizabeth Pembrugge born

c 1415 Richard Vernon born to Richard Vernon and Benedicta Ludlow

1416 William Vernon born to Richard Vernon and Benedicta Ludlow

1434 Richard Vernon [19] died

1442 Benedicta Vernon born to William Vernon

c 1445 Henry Vernon born to William Vernon

c 1451 Agnes Vernon [24] died

24 Aug 1451 Richard Vernon [62] died

1453 Elizabeth Pembrugge [38] died

30 Jul 1467 William Vernon [51] died

1476 Humphrey Vernon born to Henry Vernon and Anne Talbot

c 1476 Anne Vernon born to Henry Vernon and Anne Talbot

1478 John Vernon born to Henry Vernon and Anne Talbot

13 Apr 1515 Henry Vernon [70] died

10 Jun 1604 John Manners 8th Earl Rutland born to George Manners and Grace Pierrepoint

04 Jun 1611 John Manners [77] died

George Manners resided

Hardwick Hall

18 Jan 1858 William Cavendish 6th Duke Devonshire [68] died

Hatley

c 1325 John Cockayne born

Hopwell

c 1380 Robert Sacheverell born

1400 John Sacheverell born to John Sacheverell and Anne Leche

c 1400 John Sacheverell born to Robert Sacheverell

1412 Ralph Sacheverell born to John Sacheverell and Jane Statham

Hough

1359 William Bradbourne born

1385 Roger Bradbourne born to William Bradbourne

c 1410 Henry Bradbourne born to Roger Bradbourne

c 1427 Isabel Bradbourne born to Henry Bradbourne

1465 Humphrey Bradbourne born

1495 Benedicta Bradbourne born to Humphrey Bradbourne and Margaret Longford

1495 Humphrey Bradbourne [30] died

Kedleston

c 1380 John Curzon born

c 1380 John Curzon born

c 1412 Richard Curzon born to John Curzon

26 Jul 1499 Richard Curzon [87] died

c 1508 Alice Willoughby [68] died

Kirk Langley

1507 Henry Pole born to Henry Pole and Ursula Twyford

1522 Thomas Twyford [83] died

Henry Pole died

Melton

Melton Hall

c 1424 Thomasine Melton born to John Melton

1455 Margaret Clifford [88] died

24 May 1455 John Melton [88] died

Morley

1448 Jane Statham born to Henry Statham

1448 Henry Statham born to John Statham

30 Apr 1480 Henry Statham [32] died

Longford

1290 Alice Cockayne born to Edmund Cockayne

1290 Alice Boteler born to William Boteler 1st Baron Wem and Oversley and Ela Herdeburgh

c 1334 Nicholas II Longford born to Nicholas Longford and Alice Boteler

c 1351 Nicholas III Longford born to Nicholas II Longford and Alice Deincourt

15 Mar 1356 Alice Cockayne [66] died

23 May 1373 Nicholas II Longford [39] died

c 1438 Mabel Ferrers born to Thomas Ferrers and Elizabeth Freville

1440 Ralph Longford born to Ralph Longford and Margaret Melton

1480 Margaret Longford born to Ralph Longford and Mabel Ferrers

01 Feb 1513 Ralph Longford [73] died

01 Feb 1513 Mabel Ferrers [75] died

St Chad's Church

a 23 May 1373 Nicholas II Longford [39] monument

a 31 Aug 1401 Nicholas III Longford [50] monument

a 26 Feb 1432 Ralph Longford [32] monument

1610 Nicholas Longford [78] buried

a 30 Jun 1842 Thomas Coke 1st Earl Leicester [88] monument

1844 Anne Amelia Keppel [41] monument

Nether Haddon

29 Sep 1679 John Manners 8th Earl Rutland [75] died

Norbury Padley

Radbourne Hall

c 1320 John Chandos born

Repton

04 May 1315 John 4th Baron Segrave born to Stephen 3rd Baron Segrave

Bretby

01 Apr 1353 John 4th Baron Segrave [38] died

Risley

1555 John Willoughby born to George Willoughby and Elizabeth Neale

14 Sep 1579 Henry Willoughby born to John Willoughby and Frances Hun

1602 John Willoughby [47] died

Risley Hall

08 Jul 1702 Anchitell Grey [78] died

Sevenoaks

08 Jun 1450 William Stafford [30] died

Shardlow

Elvaston

Shirland

John Grey lived

St Leonards Church

South Wingfield

04 Jan 1456 Ralph 3rd Baron Cromwell [53] died

Southwell Dale

c 1454 John Leeke born

Stanley

1430 Katherine Stanley born to Thomas 1st Baron Stanley and Jane Goushill

Staveley

May 1653 Unamed (Died Young) Paulet [0] buried

a 22 May 1653 Christian Freschville [20] buried

Tideswell

1410 Thomas Foljambe born to Thomas Foljambe and Margaret Loudham

1433 Thomas Foljambe [78] died

1503 Henry Foljambe [70] died

St John the Baptist Church

Walton

c 1355 Thomas Foljambe born to Geoffrey Foljambe

27 Oct 1499 John Foljambe [8] died

1511 James Foljambe born to Godfrey Foljambe and Catherine Leeke

04 Mar 1527 Godfrey Foljambe born to James Foljambe and Alice Fitzwilliam

1534 Troth Tyrwhit born to William Tyrwhit

21 Nov 1558 Godfrey Foljambe born to Godfrey Foljambe

Wilne

a 20 Nov 1649 Henry Willoughby [70] buried

Youlgreave

c 1488 Thomas Cockayne [37] buried