Alfreton

Around 1462 John Ormond was born to John Butler 6th Earl Ormonde and Reynalda Obrien at Alfreton

James Ormond was born to John Butler 6th Earl Ormonde and Reynalda Obrien at Alfreton

Wingfield Manor

On Jun 1569 George Talbot 6th Earl Waterford, 6th Earl Shrewsbury was keeper of Mary "Queen of Scots" I King Scotland at Wingfield Manor

Alstonefield

Beresford Hall

On 28 Apr 1630 Charles Cotton was born at Beresford Hall

Ashbourne

Around 1250 William Cockayne was born at Ashbourne

In 1276 John Cockayne was born to William Cockayne at Ashbourne

In 1300 John Cockayne was born to John Cockayne at Ashbourne

In 1323 William Cockayne died at Ashbourne

In 1356 Edmund Cockayne was born to John Cockayne and Cecilia Vernon at Ashbourne

Around 1360 John Cockayne Chief Baron was born to John Cockayne and Cecilia Vernon at Ashbourne

In 1369 John Cockayne died at Ashbourne

On 23 Apr 1391 Ralph Shirley was born to Hugh Shirley at Ashbourne

In 1411 John Cockayne was born to John Cockayne and Isabel Shirley at Ashbourne

On 22 May 1429 John Cockayne Chief Baron died at Ashbourne

In 1451 Thomas Cockayne was born to John Cockayne and Agnes Vernon at Ashbourne

In 1451 Margaret Melton died at Ashbourne

Around 1477 Thomas Cockayne was born to Thomas Cockayne and Agnes Barrow at Ashbourne

On May 1504 John Cockayne died at Ashbourne

In 1576 John Ferrers died at Ashbourne

Roger Cockayne was born to John Cockayne and Agnes Vernon at Ashbourne

St Oswalds Church  

After 21 Jul 1403 Edmund Cockayne was buried at St Oswalds Church

In 1438 William Cockayne was buried at St Oswalds Church

After 07 Jun 1438 John Cockayne was buried at St Oswalds Church

On Apr 1537 Thomas Cockayne was buried at St Oswalds Church

In 1538 Francis Cockayne was buried at St Oswalds Church

After 1540 Dorothy Marrow was buried at St Oswalds Church

In 1576 John Ferrers was buried at St Oswalds Church

In 1592 Thomas Cockayne was buried at St Oswalds Church

Dorothy Ferrers was buried at St Oswalds Church

Margaret Longford was buried at St Oswalds Church

Ashover

In 1464 Thomas Babington died at Ashover

Around 1490 Isabel Dethick died at Ashover

On 13 Mar 1518 Thomas Babington died at Ashover

All Saints Church  

After 13 Mar 1518 Thomas Babington was buried at All Saints Church

Aston

In 1367 John Melton was born at Aston

Bakewell

Around 1400 Anne Leche was born at Bakewell

All Saint's Church

After 31 Aug 1565 George Vernon was buried at All Saint's Church

After 24 Jun 1584 Dorothy Vernon was buried at All Saint's Church

After 04 Jun 1611 John Manners was buried at All Saint's Church

Barlow

Around 1429 Robert Cockayne was born to John Cockayne and Agnes Vernon at Barlow

In 1433 Arthur Eyre was born to Robert Eyre at Barlow

In 1433 Anne Eyre was born to Robert Eyre at Barlow

In 1433 Margaret Eyre was born to Robert Eyre at Barlow

Around 1455 Agnes Cockayne was born to Robert Cockayne at Barlow

Barrow-On-Trent

Harleston

Around 1414 Alice Booth was born to Henry Booth at Harleston

Barton Blount

Around 1478 William Blount 4th Baron Mountjoy was born to John Blount 3rd Baron Mountjoy and Lora Berkeley at Barton Blount

Blackmere

On 08 Oct 1361 Ankaret Boteler died at Blackmere

Bolsover

On 17 Apr 1643 Elizabeth Bassett died at Bolsover

Castleton

Peverell Castle

Chatsworth

Chatsworth House

On 31 Mar 1555 Elizabeth Cavendish was born to William Cavendish and Bess Hardwick at Chatsworth House

In 1932 Charles Arthur Francis Cavendish and Adele Astaire were married at Chatsworth House

On 06 May 1938 Victor Christian William Cavendish 9th Duke Devonshire died at Chatsworth House

Edensor

St Peter's Church  

After 03 Mar 1626 William Cavendish 1st Earl Devonshire was buried at St Peter's Church

Cavendish Plot

After 21 Dec 1891 William Cavendish 7th Duke Devonshire was buried at Cavendish Plot

After 24 Mar 1908 Spencer Cavendish 8th Duke Devonshire was buried at Cavendish Plot

After 06 May 1938 Victor Christian William Cavendish 9th Duke Devonshire was buried at Cavendish Plot

After 13 May 1948 Kathleen Kennedy was buried at Cavendish Plot

On 29 Jul 1963 John Fitzgerald Kennedy visited at Cavendish Plot

On 29 Jul 1963 Eunice Mary Kennedy visited at Cavendish Plot

Chesterfield

On 15 May 1266 Robert Ferrers 6th Earl Derby was captured at Chesterfield during the Battle of Chesterfield: Barons

On 15 May 1266 Henry Hastings fought at Chesterfield during the Battle of Chesterfield: Barons

On 15 May 1266 Henry Cornwall fought at Chesterfield during the Battle of Chesterfield: Royal

On 15 May 1266 John Warenne 6th Earl Surrey fought at Chesterfield during the Battle of Chesterfield: Royal

On 15 May 1266 John Clinton fought at Chesterfield during the Battle of Chesterfield: Barons

On 15 May 1266 Roger Mandeville fought at Chesterfield during the Battle of Chesterfield: Barons

On 15 May 1266 John Eyvil fought at Chesterfield during the Battle of Chesterfield: Barons

On 15 May 1266 Baldwin Wake fought at Chesterfield during the Battle of Chesterfield: Barons

In 1452 Thomas Foljambe died at Chesterfield

In 1470 Henry Pole was born to Peter Pole at Chesterfield

After 27 Mar 1472 Godfrey Foljambe was buried at Chesterfield

In 1478 Henry Pole died at Chesterfield

In 1503 Henry Foljambe was buried at Chesterfield

Around 1529 Roger Foljambe died at Chesterfield

On 24 May 1529 Catherine Leeke died at Chesterfield

In 1536 Alice Fitzwilliam died at Chesterfield

On 26 Sep 1558 James Foljambe died at Chesterfield

On Dec 1584 Godfrey Foljambe died at Chesterfield

On 02 Jan 1627 Frances Foljambe was baptised at Chesterfield

On 02 Jan 1652 Gilbert Heathcote was born to Gilbert Heathcote and Ann Dickens at Chesterfield

Henage

Around 1408 Henry Pole was born to Peter Pole at Henage

Around 1450 Peter Pole was born to Henry Pole and Alice Dethick at Henage

Linacre Hall

Around 1488 Roger Foljambe was born to Henry Foljambe and Benedicta Vernon at Linacre Hall

Around 1524 Roger Foljambe was born to Roger Foljambe and Helena Coke at Linacre Hall

St Mary and All Saints  

Foljambe Vault

On 27 Sep 1600 Francis Foljambe was buried at Foljambe Vault

On 15 Jan 1604 Thomas Foljambe was buried at Foljambe Vault

Sutton Scarsdale

Sutton Scarsdale Hall

Codnor

In 1154 Mabilia Grey was born to Anchitel Grey at Codnor

Around 1204 William Grey was born to Henry Grey at Codnor

Around 1255 Henry Grey 1st Baron Grey was born to John Grey at Codnor

Around 1282 Richard Grey 2nd Baron Grey was born to Henry Grey 1st Baron Grey and Eleanor Courtenay at Codnor

In 1285 Lucy Grey was born to Henry Grey 1st Baron Grey and Eleanor Courtenay at Codnor

Around 1302 Joan Grey was born to Richard Grey 2nd Baron Grey and Joan Somerville at Codnor

Around 1305 John Grey 3rd Baron Grey was born to Richard Grey 2nd Baron Grey and Joan Somerville at Codnor

Around 1306 Henry Grey was born to Richard Grey 2nd Baron Grey and Joan Somerville at Codnor

Around 1310 Gilbert Grey was born to Richard Grey 2nd Baron Grey and Joan Somerville at Codnor

On 10 Mar 1335 Richard Grey 2nd Baron Grey died at Codnor

In 1344 Alice Lisle died at Codnor

On 14 Dec 1392 Henry Grey died at Codnor

Codnor Castle

In 1481 David Zouche was born to John Zouche and Elizabeth St John at Codnor Castle

Cubley

Around 1323 Matilda Furnival was born to Thomas Furnival 2nd Baron Furnivall and Joan Verdun at Cubley

Around 1350 Nicholas Montgomery was born to Walter Montgomery and Matilda Furnival at Cubley

Around 1385 Matilda Furnival died at Cubley

On 27 May 1435 Nicholas Montgomery died at Cubley

In 1453 Margaret Foljambe died at Cubley

Cubley Commons

On 29 Sep 1374 Walter Montgomery died at Cubley Commons

Darley

On 29 May 1376 Godfrey Foljambe died at Darley

Darley Abbey

After 23 Sep 1459 James Tuchet 5th Baron Audley was buried at Darley Abbey

Derby

After 04 Jan 871 Æthelwulf Mercia was buried at Derby

Around 1737 Anne Liddell was born at Derby

Derby Cathedral

After 20 Jun 1628 William Cavendish 2nd Earl Devonshire was buried at Derby Cathedral

In 1675 Charles Cavendish was reburied at Derby Cathedral

In 1675 Christian Bruce was buried at Derby Cathedral

After 30 Mar 1806 Georgiana Spencer was buried at Derby Cathedral

Ferrers

On 05 Feb 1228 Sybil Braose died at Ferrers

Morley

In 1566 Henry Sacheverell was born to Henry Sacheverell and Jane Ireton at Morley

St Helen's House

On 26 Oct 1801 Edward Strutt was born at St Helen's House

On 20 May 1840 Henry Strutt was born to Edward Strutt and Amelia Harriet Otter at St Helen's House

Dethick

Anne Bradbourne died at Dethick

William Dethick died at Dethick

Dethick Manor

Around 1450 Henry Babington was born to John Babington and Isabel Bradbourne at Dethick Manor

Around 1455 Anne Babington was born to John Babington and Isabel Bradbourne at Dethick Manor

Around 1476 Anthony Babington was born to Thomas Babington and Editha Fitzherbert at Dethick Manor

Around 1478 Catherine Babington was born to Thomas Babington and Editha Fitzherbert at Dethick Manor

Around 1479 John Babington was born to Thomas Babington and Editha Fitzherbert at Dethick Manor

Around 1482 Ralph Babington was born to Thomas Babington and Editha Fitzherbert at Dethick Manor

Around 1492 Elizabeth Babington was born to John Babington and Isabel Bradbourne at Dethick Manor

In 1518 Catherine Babington was born to Anthony Babington and Catherine Ferrers at Dethick Manor

In 1530 Henry Babington was born to Thomas Babington and Katherine Sacheverell at Dethick Manor

On 23 Aug 1536 Anthony Babington died at Dethick Manor

On 24 Oct 1561 Anthony Babington was born to Henry Babington and Mary Darcy at Dethick Manor

Drakelow

On 03 Nov 1552 Thomas Gresley was born to William Gresley and Elizabeth Aston at Drakelow

On 05 Sep 1610 Thomas Gresley died at Drakelow

Egginton

In 1197 Ermentrude Ferrers was born to Robert Ferrers and Joan Boclande at Egginton

In 1253 Robert Stafford was born to Robert Stafford and Alice Corbet at Egginton

In 1278 Johanna Stafford was born to Robert Stafford and Gundreda Stafford at Egginton

Elvaston

In 1348 Walter Blount was born to John Blount and Eleanor Beauchamp at Elvaston

In 1377 John Blount was born to John Blount and Isabell Cornwall at Elvaston

On 13 Jun 1391 Eleanor Beauchamp died at Elvaston

In 1456 Thomas Blount died at Elvaston

On 29 May 1638 John Stanhope died at Elvaston

In 1650 John Stanhope was born to John Stanhope and Jane Curzon at Elvaston

On 26 Mar 1662 John Stanhope died at Elvaston

In 1692 John Stanhope died at Elvaston

Etwall

Around 1447 John Fitzherbert was born to Nicholas Fitzherbert and Alice Booth at Etwall

In 1455 Margaret Babington was born to John Babington and Isabel Bradbourne at Etwall

Eyam

Fenny Bentley

In 1470 George Beresford was born at Fenny Bentley

In 1520 George Beresford died at Fenny Bentley

In 1520 Benedicta Bradbourne died at Fenny Bentley

Foremark

Around 1364 Robert Francis was born at Foremark

Foremark Hall

Around 1419 Robert Francis died at Foremark Hall

Haddon Hall

Around 1346 Richard Vernon was born to William Vernon at Haddon Hall

Around 1368 Richard Vernon was born to Richard Vernon and Juliana Pembridge at Haddon Hall

Around 1389 Richard Vernon was born to Richard Vernon and Joan Ferch Rhys Griffith at Haddon Hall

Around 1415 Richard Vernon was born to Richard Vernon and Benedicta Ludlow at Haddon Hall

Around 1415 Elizabeth Pembrugge was born at Haddon Hall

In 1416 William Vernon was born to Richard Vernon and Benedicta Ludlow at Haddon Hall

In 1434 Richard Vernon died at Haddon Hall

In 1442 Benedicta Vernon was born to William Vernon at Haddon Hall

Around 1445 Henry Vernon was born to William Vernon at Haddon Hall

Around 1451 Agnes Vernon died at Haddon Hall

On 24 Aug 1451 Richard Vernon died at Haddon Hall

In 1453 Elizabeth Pembrugge died at Haddon Hall

On 30 Jul 1467 William Vernon died at Haddon Hall

Around 1476 Anne Vernon was born to Henry Vernon and Anne Talbot at Haddon Hall

In 1476 Humphrey Vernon was born to Henry Vernon and Anne Talbot at Haddon Hall

In 1478 John Vernon was born to Henry Vernon and Anne Talbot at Haddon Hall

On 13 Apr 1515 Henry Vernon died at Haddon Hall

On 22 Mar 1572 George Manners was born to John Manners and Dorothy Vernon at Haddon Hall

On 10 Jun 1604 John Manners 8th Earl Rutland was born to George Manners and Grace Pierrepoint at Haddon Hall

On 04 Jun 1611 John Manners died at Haddon Hall

Hardwick Hall

On 18 Jan 1858 William Cavendish 6th Duke Devonshire died at Hardwick Hall

Hatley

Around 1325 John Cockayne was born to John Cockayne at Hatley

Hopwell

Around 1380 Robert Sacheverell was born at Hopwell

Around 1400 John Sacheverell was born to Robert Sacheverell at Hopwell

In 1400 John Sacheverell was born to John Sacheverell and Anne Leche at Hopwell

In 1412 Ralph Sacheverell was born to John Sacheverell and Jane Statham at Hopwell

Hough

In 1359 William Bradbourne was born at Hough

In 1385 Roger Bradbourne was born to William Bradbourne at Hough

Around 1410 Henry Bradbourne was born to Roger Bradbourne at Hough

Around 1427 Isabel Bradbourne was born to Henry Bradbourne at Hough

In 1465 Humphrey Bradbourne was born at Hough

In 1495 Humphrey Bradbourne died at Hough

In 1495 Benedicta Bradbourne was born to Humphrey Bradbourne and Margaret Longford at Hough

Kedleston

Around 1380 John Curzon was born to Richard Curzon at Kedleston

Around 1412 Richard Curzon was born to John Curzon at Kedleston

Around 1474 John Curzon was born to Richard Curzon and Alice Willoughby at Kedleston

Around 1495 Richard Curzon was born to John Curzon and Elizabeth Eyre at Kedleston

On 03 Aug 1496 Richard Curzon died at Kedleston

Around 1508 Alice Willoughby died at Kedleston

In 1521 John Curzon was born to Richard Curzon and Eleanor Pole at Kedleston

In 1524 Francis Curzon was born to Richard Curzon at Kedleston

In 1526 Richard Curzon was born to Richard Curzon and Eleanor Pole at Kedleston

In 1532 Christopher Curzon was born to Richard Curzon and Eleanor Pole at Kedleston

In 1534 William Curzon was born to Richard Curzon and Eleanor Pole at Kedleston

In 1551 John Curzon was born to Francis Curzon and Eleanor Vernon at Kedleston

In 1553 Thomas Curzon was born to Francis Curzon and Eleanor Vernon at Kedleston

On 03 Nov 1598 John Curzon 1st Baronet Kedleston was born to John Curzon and Millicent Sacheverell at Kedleston

In 1628 John Stanhope was born to John Stanhope at Kedleston

On 06 May 1632 John Curzon died at Kedleston

After 16 Dec 1850 Felicite Anne Watines was buried at Kedleston

All Saints Church  

Kirk Langley

In 1507 Henry Pole was born to Henry Pole and Ursula Twyford at Kirk Langley

In 1522 Thomas Twyford died at Kirk Langley

Henry Pole died at Kirk Langley

Lytton

Melton

Melton Hall

In 1398 John Melton was born to John Melton and Margaret Clifford at Melton Hall

Around 1424 Thomasine Melton was born to John Melton and Margaret Clifford at Melton Hall

In 1455 Margaret Clifford died at Melton Hall

In 1455 Elizabeth Hilton died at Melton Hall

In 1455 John Melton died at Melton Hall

On 24 May 1455 John Melton died at Melton Hall

Morley

In 1448 Henry Statham was born to John Statham at Morley

In 1448 Jane Statham was born to Henry Statham at Morley

On 30 Apr 1480 Henry Statham died at Morley

Longford

In 1290 Alice Boteler was born to William Boteler and Ela Herdeburgh at Longford

Around 1334 Nicholas Ii Longford was born to Nicholas Longford and Alice Boteler at Longford

Around 1351 Nicholas Iii Longford was born to Nicholas Ii Longford and Alice Deincourt at Longford

On 23 May 1373 Nicholas Ii Longford died at Longford

Around 1438 Mabel Ferrers was born to Thomas Ferrers and Elizabeth Freville at Longford

In 1440 Ralph Longford was born to Ralph Longford and Margaret Melton at Longford

In 1480 Margaret Longford was born to Ralph Longford and Mabel Ferrers at Longford

On 01 Feb 1513 Mabel Ferrers died at Longford

On 01 Feb 1513 Ralph Longford died at Longford

Alice Cockayne was born to Edmund Cockayne and Elizabeth Harthill at Longford

Alice Cockayne died at Longford

St Chad's Church  

In 1610 Nicholas Longford was buried at St Chad's Church

Nether Haddon

On 29 Sep 1679 John Manners 8th Earl Rutland died at Nether Haddon

Norbury Padley

Norton

Pleasley

After 22 May 1330 Alice Corbet died at Pleasley

Radbourne Hall

Around 1320 John Chandos was born at Radbourne Hall

Repton

On 04 May 1315 John Segrave 4th Baron Segrave was born to Stephen Segrave 3rd Baron Segrave at Repton

Bretby

On 01 Apr 1353 John Segrave 4th Baron Segrave died at Bretby

Risley

In 1555 John Willoughby was born to George Willoughby and Elizabeth Neale at Risley

On 14 Sep 1579 Henry Willoughby was born to John Willoughby and Frances Hun at Risley

In 1602 John Willoughby died at Risley

Risley Hall

On 08 Jul 1702 Anchitell Grey died at Risley Hall

Sandiacre

In 1269 William Grey died at Sandiacre

Sawley

Around 1457 Isabel Booth was born to Roger Booth at Sawley

On 18 Aug 1497 Roger Booth died at Sawley

Sevenoaks

On 08 Jun 1450 William Stafford died at Sevenoaks

Shardlow

Elvaston

West Hallam

Around 28 Oct 1364 Ralph Cromwell died at West Hallam

Shirland

John Grey lived at Shirland

St Leonards Church

Shirley

Around 1351 Hugh Shirley was born at Shirley

In 1413 Ralph Shirley was born at Shirley

On 24 Jul 1828 Walter Waddington Shirley was born to Walter Augustus Shirley Bishop Sodor and Man at Shirley

South Wingfield

On 04 Jan 1456 Ralph Cromwell 3rd Baron Cromwell died at South Wingfield

Southwell Dale

Around 1454 John Leeke was born at Southwell Dale

Snelston

In 1525 Nicholas Browne was born at Snelston

On 18 Jan 1587 Nicholas Browne died at Snelston

Stanley

In 1430 Katherine Stanley was born to Thomas Stanley 1st Baron Stanley and Jane Goushill at Stanley

Staveley

On May 1653 Unamed Paulet was buried at Staveley

After 22 May 1653 Christian Freschville was buried at Staveley

Sudbury

Sudbury Hall

On 10 Oct 1757 Edward Venables-Vernon-Harcourt was born at Sudbury Hall

Tideswell

Around 1344 Godfrey Foljambe was born at Tideswell

In 1410 Thomas Foljambe was born to Thomas Foljambe and Margaret Loudham at Tideswell

In 1433 Thomas Foljambe died at Tideswell

In 1503 Henry Foljambe died at Tideswell

St John the Baptist Church  

Walton

Around 1355 Thomas Foljambe was born to Godfrey Foljambe and Margaret Villiers at Walton

On 27 Oct 1499 John Foljambe died at Walton

In 1511 James Foljambe was born to Godfrey Foljambe and Catherine Leeke at Walton

On 04 Mar 1527 Godfrey Foljambe was born to James Foljambe and Alice Fitzwilliam at Walton

In 1534 Troth Tyrwhit was born to William Tyrwhit at Walton

On 21 Nov 1558 Godfrey Foljambe was born to Godfrey Foljambe at Walton

Wilne

After 20 Nov 1649 Henry Willoughby was buried at Wilne

Wingfield

Around 1317 Margaret Pierrepoint was born to Robert Pierrepoint at Wingfield

Youlgreave

Around 1488 Thomas Cockayne was buried at Youlgreave

All Saints Church